The approach may create unintended gift tax consequences when adding non-spouse owners to accounts or property titles. Perhaps most significantly, joint ownership frequently bypasses carefully constructed estate plans, as these assets transfer outside your will or trust provisions regardless of what those documents specify.
In Virginia, joint account holders navigate a complex legal framework that creates both explicit statutory rights and significant fiduciary responsibilities. Virginia Code § 6.2-619 explicitly establishes that "Parties to a joint account in a financial institution occupy the relation of principal and agent as to each other, with each standing as a principal in regard to his ownership interest in the joint account and as agent in regard to the ownership interest of the other party." This statute further creates substantial fiduciary obligations between joint owners.