Virginia Code § 6.2-619 explicitly establishes that "Parties to a joint account in a financial institution occupy the relation of principal and agent as to each other, with each standing as a principal in regard to his ownership interest in the joint account and as agent in regard to the ownership interest of the other party." This statute further creates substantial fiduciary obligations between joint owners. This principal-agent relationship must be understood alongside § 6.2-606, which establishes that "a joint account belongs, during the lifetimes of all parties, to the parties in proportion to the net contributions by each to the sums on deposit, except that a joint account between persons married to each other shall belong to them equally, and unless, in either case, there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent." These provisions mean that while any joint owner has complete transaction authority under § 6.2-613, the actual ownership interest may be unequal based on contributions, and each joint owner has fiduciary responsibilities when accessing funds contributed by the other owner.